Privacy Policy

Luxe Homes By Sharon Redhead is a trading name of Durham Homes Limited, 63 Etherley Grange, Bishop Auckland, DL14 0JZ Registered in England No. 10347138. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or services.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data when using our website:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • cookie data which relates to your use of Our Site.
  • data sent from your browser to our server which may include:
    • the time, date and duration of your visit to Our Site;
    • the site from which you have come (the referral URL);
    • the pages visited on Our Site; and
    • your IP address.

We may also collect information from you when you use our services:

  • your name, postal address, phone number, email address and details of your requirements where you engage us to provide estate agency services on your behalf at your property, by telephone or by email.
  • your date of birth, nationality and other details from identity documents which you provide to us where we are required by law to carry out know your client anti-money laundering checks and the results of those checks.
  • details of your existing or proposed mortgage arrangements, confirmation of how long you have owned the property and details of the source of monies invested in the property when you register to sell.
  • proof that you have sufficient funds to pay any deposit required when you wish to make an offer to buy a property.
  • evidence of the source of funds you will be using to buy a property, including for example, a copy of your bank statement or an agreement in principle from your mortgage provider.
  • details relating to your property including photographs, floor plans, energy performance certificate ratings/ home reports, property description and survey results when you engage us to market a property for you.
  • photographs of your property when we market your property for sale.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our services online or in .
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • When you request a valuation through Rightmove or Zoopla

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with the estate agency services which you have asked us to provide, including but not limited to:
  • helping you to sell your property, or to find a property to purchase;
  • valuing your property

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • our panel conveyancing firms if you ask us to arrange conveyancing services for you;
  • energy performance certificate companies if you asked us to arrange this;
  • law enforcement bodies and/or other regulatory entities in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order including the police, HMRC and local authorities;
  • The Property Ombudsman scheme where they are providing an a dispute resolution service.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in the UK.

Our Company will keep your Personal Data for [enter time period]. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by [enter how you delete users’ data].

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dataprotection@luxehomesby.co.uk

Call us at: 01388 221005

Or write to us: Luxe Homes By Sharon Redhead, 63 Etherley Grange, Bishop Auckland, DL14 0JZ.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14/09/2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@luxehomesby.co.uk

Call us: 01388221005

Or write to us at: Luxe Homes By Sharon Redhead, 63 Etherley Grange, Bishop Auckland, DL14 0JZ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.